site stats
[…] Creating a Self-Proving Will in Florida - HG.org

WebMar 4, 2010 · The simplest way to prove proper execution of a will in Florida is by utilizing a self-proving affidavit. Florida Statute 733.201 states that self-proved wills may be admitted to probate without further proof. The self-proving affidavit, defined by Florida Statute 732.503, must be attached to the will. WebMay 9, 2024 · The establishment of a lost or destroyed will is governed by section 733.207, Florida Statutes and Rule 5.510 of the Florida Probate Rules. Under section 733.207, Florida Statutes, “Any interested person may establish the full and precise terms of a lost or destroyed will and offer the will for probate. WebThe 2024 Florida Statutes (including 2024 Special Session A and 2024 Special Session B) Title XLII ESTATES AND TRUSTS Chapter 732 PROBATE CODE: INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS View Entire Chapter 732.502 Execution of wills.— Every will must be in writing and executed as follows: (1) (a)